MENU

Native Instruments The Grandeur piano plug-in: features and spec-based rating

Native Instruments The Grandeur piano plug-in: features and spec-based rating

Native Instruments’ The Grandeur is a piano instrument plug-in with a concert grand piano recorded in more than 2,500 samples and 18 velocity layers (13.7 GB after unpacking). You can adjust the volume of the pedal, damper, string and hammer sounds. It runs on the free KONTAKT PLAYER.

A piano instrument plug-in lets you play the sound of a piano on a computer.

In this article we compare The Grandeur with 10 piano instrument plug-ins and rate how well it serves its purpose on three criteria. The basis is official manufacturer information.

Disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, SoundBounty may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Prices and sale information are as of the date we checked them and can change.

Native Instruments The Grandeur
Native Instruments / Piano instrument plug-ins
The Grandeur
BRank B (3rd from the top of the four ranks S, A, B and C)
Score 3.3 / 5 (average of the 10 products compared: 3.4)
Specs last checked
2026/09/25
Realism and depth
13.7 GB + fine adjustment
Help with composing
None
Variety of pianos
1 grand
Price (store, date)
$99 [Official, checked Oct 26]

Image: from the Native Instruments official website (product image)

TOC

Summary

Among the 10 piano instrument plug-ins, The Grandeur is rank B. The ranks run S, A, B and C, and B is third from the top. Averaging the scores for each criterion (out of 5, with the one criterion that matters most for the purpose counted double) gives 3.3.

Strengths

  • Realism and depth (5 points): it aims for a realistic sound through large recordings and fine adjustment.

Things to keep in mind

  • Help with composing (1 points): it has no feature that helps with composing.
  • Variety of pianos (2 points): the number of piano types included is small.

Who it suits: people who want a natural-sounding grand piano that works from pop to classical at a reasonable cost.

Main features of The Grandeur

A concert grand recorded in 18 levels of strength

The Grandeur is a piano instrument plug-in for KONTAKT in which one concert grand was recorded in more than 2,500 samples and 18 levels of strength. It takes 13.7 GB after unpacking. The sound when a key is released is also recorded in nine levels of strength.

Volume of pedal, damper, string and hammer sounds

You can adjust the amount of the pedal, damper, string and hammer sounds separately. Harmonics and resonance were recorded as separate samples, which reproduces the natural ring of a piano. The Color knob changes the tone and the Dynamic knob changes the range of strength.

Fitting it to a pop mix

The manufacturer lists the ability to adjust it to suit today’s music production as a feature. Narrowing the range of strength with the Dynamic knob makes the piano less likely to get buried among other instruments. Color lets you make the tone brighter or calmer.

Video: “THE GRANDEUR tutorial | Native Instruments” (official Native Instruments YouTube channel; narration in English) Watch on YouTube

Where it is useful

  • Using an expressive piano in classical music or ballads
  • Reducing the hammer sound to make a softer piano
  • Narrowing Dynamic to make a piano that blends into a pop mix

Rating by criterion

Realism and depth: 5 / 5

We look at how extensively it was recorded and whether you can fine-tune things such as resonance and pedal sounds.

It was recorded in more than 2,500 samples and 18 levels of strength (13.7 GB), and you can adjust the volume of the pedal, damper, string and hammer sounds.

Help with composing: 1 / 5

We look at whether there are features that help you make accompaniments and chord progressions.

It has no feature that helps with composing.

If “help with composing” matters most to you, EZkeys 2 (5 points) is a better fit.

Variety of pianos: 2 / 5

We look at the number of pianos you can switch between.

It is one concert grand piano.

If “variety of pianos” matters most to you, Keyscape and Piano V (5 points) are a better fit.

12345Realism and depth5 ptsHelp with composing1 ptsVariety of pianos2 pts
The Grandeur10products average
Realism and depth
5/5
What we look atScale of the recordings, and fine adjustment of resonance, noise and so on
This product13.7 GB + fine adjustment
Help with composing
1/5
What we look atFeatures that help you make accompaniments and chords
This productNone
Variety of pianos
2/5
What we look atNumber of pianos you can switch between
This product1 grand
How we score (Piano instrument plug-ins)
CriterionBasis5 pt4 pt3 pt2 pt1 pt
Realism and depthScale of the recordings, and fine adjustment of resonance, noise and so onRecordings of 10 GB or more, plus fine adjustment of resonance, pedal, hammers and so onModeling that lets you adjust resonance and ambience, or recordings of 10 GB or moreA few GB of recordings, plus microphone and ambience adjustmentA small library—
Help with composingFeatures that help you make accompaniments and chordsAccompaniment suggestions, chord suggestions and a MIDI phrase library, all togetherTwo of thoseOne, such as creating new sounds from what you play—No feature that helps with composing
Variety of pianosNumber of pianos you can switch between10 or more5 or more2 to 3 (including different tones of the same piano)One—

Each criterion is scored from 1 to 5 on how well the product serves one goal: making piano accompaniments for cover-song arrangements and your own songs. Scores follow the conditions in the table above, and the rank is based on an average in which "Realism and depth" counts double. The basis is official manufacturer information. Sound quality and CPU load are not measured, so they are not scored; reviews from trade magazines are introduced in the articles for reference. Price is not part of the score. Features that cannot be confirmed from the manufacturer's or a retailer's description are scored as if absent.

The Grandeur screens and images

The Grandeur
Image: from the Native Instruments official website (product image)

The Grandeur system requirements and getting started

Operating systemWindows / Mac
Plug-in formatsAn instrument used inside the free KONTAKT PLAYER (or KONTAKT)
Other13.7 GB after unpacking (5.26 GB compressed)

Checked on the manufacturer’s official pages on September 27, 2026.

Compared with other piano instrument plug-ins

Click a heading to sort. On a phone, the table scrolls sideways.

ProductRankAvg. scoreRealism and depthHelp with composingVariety of pianosPrice (store, date)
ToontrackEZkeys 2B 3.3About 4 GBAccompaniment + chord suggestions1 grand$179 [Official, checked Oct 26]
Native InstrumentsNoireA 4.016 GB + fine adjustmentParticlesPure / Felt$139 [PB, checked Oct 26]
Native InstrumentsThe GrandeurB 3.313.7 GB + fine adjustmentNone1 grand$99 [Official, checked Oct 26]
ArturiaPiano VA 3.5ModelingNone12 types≈$223.06 [Official, checked Oct 26]
SpectrasonicsKeyscapeA 4.080 GB + noise behaviorNone36 instruments$399 [Official, checked Oct 26]
XLN AudioAddictive KeysB 3.0Mic combinationsMIDI phrase library4 instruments$99 [Official, checked Oct 26]
ModarttPianoteq 9A 3.5ModelingNone20+ packs$269 [Official, checked Oct 26]
SynthogyIvory 3 American Concert DB 2.8RGB engine + 4 microphonesNone1 grand$199 (sale; regular $249) [Official, checked Oct 26]
Native InstrumentsUna CordaA 3.510 GB + noise adjustmentNonePure / Felt / Cotton$149 [Official, checked Oct 26]
Native InstrumentsAlicia's KeysB 2.817 GB + resonance and releaseNone1 grand$99 [Official, checked Oct 26]

Features checked on each manufacturer's official website on September 25, 2026. Check the store page behind the buy button for the price.

Read next

Let's share this post !

Author of this article

Comments

To comment

TOC